Make your own free website on Tripod.com

David Bryan

 

REAL NAME

David Bryan Rashbaum

DATE OF BIRTH

07/February/1962

LOCATION

Edison- New Jersey - U.S.A.

HEIGHT

1,82 mt

MARITAL STATUS

Married (25/August/90) with April

CHILDREN

Colton Moon (10/April/94), Gabrielle (10/April/94) and Tiger Lilly (01/May/00)

FATHER

Ed Rashbaum

MOTHER

Florence Rashbaum

BROTHERS

Michelle

 

Did you know that...

 

-In the beginning of the bands career, David’s surname was Rashbaum?

 

-David is Jewish?

 

-Jon used to call him “Indiana Jones” because he was always in trouble?

 

-David plays piano, keyboard, drums, guitar, bass, trumpet (it was his father that taught him when he was 5 years old) and accordion?

 

-His first band was called “Transition”?

 

-For many years he studied classic music?

 

-David met his wife when he was 19 years old on a New Jersey bar called Baby O's?

 

-He started to study Medicine because he was following his father footsteps, but he never graduated?

 

-David wrote songs for the movie “Conflict Of Interests”, but the soundtrack was never released?  

 

-"Second Chance" appears in a tv adaptation of the write Francine Pascal's "Sweet Valey High" series of books?        

 

-David had to miss the Bon Jovi performance on the Brit Awards in ’94 because his wife was expecting the twins at any moment? (Aldo Nova replaced him)

 

- “This Time” is a song written by David and Richie Supa especially for Curtis Stigers? (Bon Jovi played this song live on the Christmas show in ’95)

 

-Dr. John is David's idol (he considers him the Babe Ruth of piano)?

 

-The song “April” is dedicated to his wife April McLean and “Kissed By An Angel” to is two twin kids?

 

-David, among other keyboard players, contributes in the Magna Carta’s Keyboard Hall Of Fame Series compilation album Steinway To Heaven?

 

-On February of ’96 David received (for the 7th time) the Metal Edge Readers Choice Award for “The Best Keyboardist”?

 

 -The reason why David doesn’t appear on the “Real Life” video, was because he had a very serious injury on his right-hand index finger? (He cut his finger with a slip of a circular saw!)

 

-During the ‘96/’00 break, David wrote musicals?

 

-The Crush demo “Ordinary People” was written by David?

 

Back to Biographies