Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Richie Sambora

 

REAL NAME

Richard Stephen Sambora

DATE OF BIRTH

11/July/1959

LOCATION

Perth Amboy - New Jersey - U.S.A.

HEIGHT

1,86 mt

MARITAL STATUS

Married (17/December/94) with Heather Locklear (25/September/61)

CHILDREN

Ava Elizabeth Sambora (04/10/97)

FATHER

Adam Sambora

MOTHER

Joan Sambora

BROTHERS

Doesn't have

 

Did you know that...

 

-The first time Richie saw Jon on stage, he was so impressed he went straight backstage afterwards and told him that he was the guitarist they were looking for?

 

-Richie’s parents were dancers?

 

-Richie was once a doorkeeper and worked in a hospital, a hats factory and in a laundry?

 

-Richie attended psychology in the university, but never graduated?

 

-Richie’s first bands were called: “Horizon”, “Level”, “Extremes”, “Mercy” and “The Message”?

 

-Richie met Alec John Such because he was the bassist of the band “The Message”?  

 

-When Richie sugested that they should use the talk box on Livin'On A Prayer, everybody tought he was crazy?

 

-The nickname “King Of Swing” was given by a dancer named Rose that he and Jon met in a night club in New Jersey?

 

-Jon’s kids call Richie “Uncle Mook”?

 

-He went out with Cher from 1989 ‘till 1993?

 

-Richie wrote the song “Trail Of Broken Heart”, which Cher performs for the “Days Of Thunder” movie (1991)?

 

-Richie fell in love with Heather when she was still married to Tommy Lee?

 

-The song “The Answer” was written when he was a 19-year-old boy?

 

-Richie was asked by Mercury Japan to write the theme song for the TV program "Beach Boys" together with Takashi Sorimachi? (The song is called “Forever”, Richie sings and plays guitar and it was released as a single)

 

-Richie loves to collect guitars and sunglasses?

 

Back to Biographies