Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Tico Torres

 

REAL NAME

Hector Samuel JuanTorres

DATE OF BIRTH

07/October/1953

LOCATION

New York City - U.S.A.

HEIGHT

1,70 mt

MARITAL STATUS

Married (22/September/01) with Maria Alejandra Marquez (altrought he has been divorced twice)

CHILDREN

None

FATHER

Hector Torres

MOTHER

Emma Torres

BROTHERS

Andrew Torres

 

Did you know that...

 

-Tico’s parents are Cuban, but he was born in New York?

 

-Tico’s parents divorced and he never saw his father again until 1990, when he recognized his son on the “Never say Goodbye” clip?

 

-Tico first learned to play guitar?

 

-The first time he played drums was in a party in New Jersey when he replaced the drummer of the band that was playing?

 

-Tico’s first band was called “Sweat”?

 

-Tico collaborated with bands like “Loose Change”, “Phantom’s Opera”, “The Marvellettes” and “Frankie and The Knockouts”?

 

-Tico was married ‘till 1985?

 

-When Tico married Top Model Eva Herzigova, she didn’t know that he was the Bon Jovi’s drummer?

 

-Tico’s marriage with Eva didn’t even last two years?

 

-“Tico” is a childhood’s nickname?

 

-The first big painting exhibition that Tico had, was at Ambassador Gallery in Soho, New York?  

 

-Tico did a painting of Jimi Hendrix and Miles Davis?

 

-Tico has a baby clothing line called “Rock-A-Baby” designed by him and Cinzia Spalletti?

 

Back to Biographies